TREATACNEPRONESKIN

Ingredients Glossary A-Z



Highlights





  • Home >> Coix Lacryma Jobi
    Coix Lacryma Jobi

    1. OC-20 Evaluation of Chinese medicines and their constituent compounds for hypopigmentary activities.
    Rosanna Y. Y. Lam, Zhi-Xiu Lin, Christopher H. K. Cheng, Elena Sviderskaya. School of Chinese Medicine The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong, China.


    "Chinese herbal medicines have long been used for general skin whitening and to treat various hyperpigmentary disorders in many Asian countries. To evaluate the efficacy of Chinese herbal medicines in the treatment of hyperpigmentation problems, we experimentally investigated ten Chinese herbs, including Angelica sinensis, Cervus elaphus, Cinnamomum cassia, Coix lacryma-jobi, Cornus officinalis, Glycyrrhiza uralensis, Morus alba, Prunus mume, Rheum officinale and Scutellaria baicalensis, for their effects on melanogenesis in pigment cells in vitro. These selected herbs have been claimed to have skin whitening effects according to traditional Chinese medical literature. Forty extracts were obtained from these selected herbs using hexane, dichloromethane, methanol and water as extracting solvents. The effects of the extracts on melanogenesis were evaluated on cultured melan-a cells, an immortalized non-tumorigenic mouse melanocyte line. A combination of Sulphorhodamine B (SRB) assay for cell viability and measurement of melanin production was performed to examine the effects of the extracts as well as 42 chemical compounds derived from these herbs on melanin production in cultured melan-a cells. The results showed that the hexane and dichloromethane extracts of Angelica sinensis exhibited significant hypopigmentary effects, with only 22% and 30% pigment being produced respectively compared to the control at the concentration of 20 µg/ml after 5-day treatment. Among the 42 plant-derived chemical compounds tested, 4-ethylresorcinol, 4-ethylphenol and 1-tetradecanol demonstrated marked effects in attenuating melanin synthesis in the cultured pigment cells. Our results help place the traditional use of Angelica sinensis for skin whitening treatment on a scientific footing, and have identified several active chemical ingredients responsible for its anti-pigmentary bioactivity."

    2. USE OF NANODISPERSIONS TO PROTECT WATER-SOLUBLE INGREDIENTS IN COSMETIC END FORMULATIONS.
    Mongiat, Sébastien (Sierentz, FR), Grumelard, Julie (Huningue, FR), Baschong, Werner (Basel, CH), Herzog, Bernd (Grenzach-Wyhlen, DE).


    "Fats and oils with occlusive properties: Occlusive are cosmetic ingredients that slow down the evaporation of water from the skin surface. This function is different from antiperspirant agents that interfere with the delivery of liquid water to the skin surface. By blocking the evaporative loss of water, occlusive materials increase the water content of skin. Occlusive agents are generally lipids that tend to remain on the skin surface. Examples of fats and oils with occlusive properties are: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Argemone Mexicana Oil, Astrocaryum Vulgare Fruit Oil, Astrocaryum Vulgare Kernel Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Balanites Roxburghii Seed Oil, Bassia Butyracea Seed Butter, Bassia Latifolia Seed Butter, Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil, Buffalo Fat, Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Oil, C10-18 Triglycerides, C12-18 Acid Triglyceride, C8-12 Acid Triglyceride, Calendula Officinalis Seed Oil, Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Camellia Kissi Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric/Lauric Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric/Linoleic Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Triglyceride, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Carya Illinoensis (Pecan) Seed Oil, Caryocar Coriaceum Seed Oil, Castor Oil Benzoate, Cibotium Barometz Oil, Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cod Liver Oil, Cod Liver/Mink/Tallow Triglyceride, Coix Lacryma-Jobi (Job's Tears) Seed Oil,..."

    3. One hundred healthful asian ingredients.
    Yuan Wang, Warren Sheir and Mika Ono. Ancient Wisdom, Modern Kitchen-Recipes from the East for Health, Healing, and Long Life. 9 Mar, 2010 - 338 pages.


    "Coix are sweet, bland seeds that taste similar to barley. Harvested from a tall tropical annual grass native to Asia, these oval, milky white seeds offer more protein than many other grains. In some parts of the world, such as Mexico, the hard, oval covering of the seed is used for jewelry and decoration, as the tear-shaped pods naturally have holes at each end. When shopping in an Asian market, ask for yi yi ren (Chinese) or hato mugi (Japanese). Coix is an ingredient in soups, and can be cooked together with rice. In traditional Chinese medicine, the sweet, bland, and slightly cold seeds have been used for millennia to promote urination in the treatment of edema (swelling), to resolve Dampness in the treatment of stiff joints associated with wind-Damp painful obstruction; and to strengthen the Spleen in the treatment of diarrhea, fatigue, and other conditions. Coix also has a reputation for beautifying the complexion by helping to eliminate acne and other blemishes, both when eaten as part of a meal and when applied topically."